Menu

Admission with foreign titles

What do you need to apply?

If you have a qualification issued by a foreign High School or University, in order to enrol in a master course, please read carefully the following instructions.

  • For admission to a first level master, you must have earned a first cycle (bachelor) degree
  • For admission to a second level master, you must have earned a second cycle (master) degree
Documents required

EU citizen or non-EU citizen already living in Italy

If you are an EU citizen or a non-EU citizen already living in Italy, you must hand in your documents to the Department in charge of the Master, according to the deadlines for the Master you wish to apply for.

List of documents:

  • first or second cycle degree achieved in a University or a post-secondary qualification achieved in a non universitary institution, which allows students to continue their university career in the further cycle level. It needs to be provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and “Dichiarazione di valore” (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation, competent for the territory or level certification issued by ENIC-NARIC centres (if present)
  • original University study plan, provided with a certified translation into Italian and legalized (if required), including details about passed exams, hours and grades. Diploma supplement, provided with legalization (if required), can substitute the above-mentioned documents
  • a photocopy of a valid residence permit (only for non–EU students)
  • tax identification code (“Agenzia delle Entrate” are in charge of issuing it) 
  • valid identification document

Non-EU citizen not living in Italy

If you are a non-EU citizen and you are not living in Italy, you must hand in your documents to the Department in charge of the Master, according to the deadlines for the Master you wish to apply for.

List of documents:

  • first or second cycle degree achieved in a University or a post-secondary qualification achieved in a non universitary institution, which allows students to continue their university career in the further cycle level. It needs to be provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and “Dichiarazione di valore” (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation, competent for the territory
  • original University study plan, provided with a certified translation into Italian and legalized (if required), including details about passed exams, hours and grades
  • valid identification document

After the admission to the Master, you must apply for the study visa at the competent Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation.

This page has been visited 1 046 times in the last year. Source: Google Analytics.