Menu

Required documents for EU and EU-equivalent students

First cycle degree and one long cycle degree programs
  • original upper school leaving qualification (or equivalent certificate), obtained after at least 12 years of school attendance, provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and "dichiarazione di valore" (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation competent for the territory where the qualification was gained, or "level certification" issued by ENIC-NARIC centres (if present) .
    If the above-mentioned required qualification has been obtained after a period shorter than 12 years, applicants must also provide an official Transcript of Records stating that they have successfully passed all their first year University exams. This Transcript of Records must be provided with a certified translation into Italian and legalization (if required). Alternatively, applicants can provide a post-secondary qualification achieved in a non academic institution. It must be provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and "dichiarazione di valore" (declaration of equal value) or level certification issued by ENIC-NARIC centres (if present)
  • a certification stating that applicant has successfully passed an academic test (if required), provided with a certified translation into Italian*, legalization (if required)
  • tax identification code (“Agenzia delle Entrate” are in charge of issuing it)
  • a valid identification document
  • a photocopy of a valid residence permit (only for Non EU citizens)

If you hold a high school diploma from the UK or the USA, you’re advised to carefully read" New regulations for the admission into Italian universities of American high school diploma holders".

 

*Translation not required if this document is issued in English, French or Spanish.

Second cycle degree programs
  • first cycle academic degree achieved in a University after at least 3 years of education. Alternatively, a post-secondary qualification achieved in a non academic institution which allows students to continue their university career in the upper academic cycle level; this is allowed though only if the upper school leaving qualification (or equivalent certificate) has been obtained after at least 12 years of school attendance. These qualifications must be provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and “dichiarazione di valore” (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Embassy or Consulate competent for the territory where the qualification was gained.
  • original University study plan, provided with a certified translation into Italian* and legalization (if required), including details about passed exams, hours of education and grades. Diploma supplement duly legalized (if required) may replace the above listed documents
  • detailed outline (description of the contents) of each university course the student has successfully passed, including a statement by the University in which students’ name and academic years of the above-mentioned outlines are listed, provided with certified translation into Italian* and legalization (if required)
  • tax identification code (“Agenzia delle Entrate” are in charge of issuing it)
  • a photocopy of application for residence permit
  • a valid identification document.

 
​Please, bear in mind that the office can ask for further documents if necessary.

 

*Translation not required if this document is issued in English, French or Spanish.

First and second level master programs
  • first  or second cycle degree achieved in a University, provided with a certified translation into Italian, legalization (if required) and “dichiarazione di valore” (declaration of equal value), a document issued by the Italian Consular and Diplomatic Delegation, competent for the territory where the qualification was gained, or “level certification” issued by ENIC-NARIC centres (if present)
  • original University study plan, provided with a certified translation into Italian* and legalization (if required), including details about passed exams, hours of education and grades
    Diploma supplement, provided with legalization (if required), can substitute the above-mentioned documents
  • tax identification code (“Agenzia delle Entrate” are in charge of issuing it) 
  • a valid identification document
  • a photocopy of a valid residence permit (only for non EU citizens)

Please bear in mind that the International students and translation Office can ask for further documents if necessary.

 

*Translation not required if this document is issued in English. Please contact the International students and translations Office to know of any further exemption from translations.

 

This page has been visited 2 633 times in the last year. Source: Google Analytics.